Privacy Policy

OEN (ONEEIGHTNINE) is a UK registered company. This privacy policy explains how we will use any personal information which we collect about you when you use this website or correspond with us.

As of 25th of May, 2018 we are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This page was made to keep you informed about what we do with the personal data we process.

“Personal data”, for the purposes of the GDPR, means any information from which you can be identified, including things such as your name, e-mail address, address, telephone numbers and IP address.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you provide us with is kept secure and managed within the General Data Protection Regulations.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please let us know so we can try and resolve it for you. We promise to work in a timely manner to correct any issues that might arise.

Should this not be resolved, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes by emailing us at info@the189.com or by editing your information in the ‘my account’ section of our shop website (if you have set up an account with us).


How your data is being used

OEN (the189.com) is committed to respecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders on our online shop and to provide you with regular newsletters about our shop and the business we are running here at OEN. We will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party at all.

In addition, when you place an order with OEN your personal information is safe and will only be seen by fully qualified staff to process your order and will not be shared. Payment information is completely secure and not been by us or anyone else.

From time to time we may send you an email updating you of new content or new products in the shop (if you have wished to sign up to the newsletter in the past). If you do not wish to receive these emails anymore you can let us know immediately at info@the189.com and we will remove all personal information from our newsletter/mailing list. Alternativelly, this can be done by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of every email we send.

Our goal is to provide a fully transparent experience here at OEN (the189.com). For all data matters contact the Data Representative at OEN at info@the189.com.